BIFDA only applies to relations between a brewer and a 6 wholesaler. 815 ILCS 720/2(B) (“This Act shall be incorporated into and shall be deemed a part of every agreement between brewers and wholesalers….”). Under BIFDA, “an agreement means any contract … between a brewer and a wholesaler pursuant to which a wholesaler has been granted the right to purchase, resell, and distribute as wholesaler….” 815 ILCS 720/1.1(2). A wholesaler as defined by BIFDA “means any person, other than manufacturer …, who is engaged in this State in purchasing, storing, possessing or warehousing any alcoholic liquors for resale or reselling at wholesale, whether within or without this State.” 815 ILCS 720/1.1(3). The evidence at trial clearly established that Tikal was not operating as wholesaler in the states outside Illinois. (Ex. B, pp. 266-267.) Tikal was only licensed to sell to distributors, not wholesalers or retailers, in the non-Illinois states.