Plaintiffs do neither. Case 1:10-cv-05795-AKH Document 22 Filed 02/16/11 Page 37 of 58 29 1. COBA’s Alleged Conduct Was Not a Crime and Did Not “Involve Violent Acts or Acts Dangerous to Human Life” as Required by Section 2331(1)(A) Plaintiffs attempt to satisfy prong (A) of Section 2331(1) by alleging that COBA violated two criminal provisions of the ATA—Section 2339B (in Count II), which makes it a crime to “knowingly provide[] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization,” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, and Section 2339C (in Count III), which makes it a crime to “unlawfully and willfully provide[] or collect[] funds . . . with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or part, to carry out . . . any . . . act intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian. . . . ” 18 U.S.C. § 2339C. By referencing or incorporating these criminal provisions, plaintiffs try to meet the requirements of pleading an act of terrorism under Section 2333(a) as defined by Section 2331(1)(A). But plaintiffs’ efforts fail for many reasons.