76 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,759 times   66 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  15. Section 2339B - Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations

    18 U.S.C. § 2339B   Cited 579 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Clarifying the scope of “personnel”
  16. Section 2333 - Civil remedies

    18 U.S.C. § 2333   Cited 468 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Granting any ATA claimant the right to sue "in any appropriate district court of the United States"
  17. Section 1701 - Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities

    50 U.S.C. § 1701   Cited 425 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting Presidential emergency power "to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States"
  18. Section 2331 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2331   Cited 337 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Defining "domestic terrorism" to require this element
  19. Section 1189 - Designation of foreign terrorist organizations

    8 U.S.C. § 1189   Cited 196 times   5 Legal Analyses