This Court should follow the Ninth Circuit’s sound rationale. Case 1:11-cv-01256-RCL Document 68 Filed 02/03/17 Page 10 of 14 With respect to the other information contained in the withheld sentence, the “pen register results obtained on a specific date,” (Hardy Decl. ¶ 6) the FBI has not demonstrated that the results would reveal a technique generally unknown to the public. The information that can be collected with a pen register device is set forth in federal statutes, as well as in pen register orders available to the public on PACER. For example, 18 U.S.C.S. § 3127(3) describes a “pen register” as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted . . .” Further, a typical pen register order for a telephone describes the information to be collected as “numbers dialed to or pulsed from the subject cellular telephone number” and “the date and time of such dialings or pulsing.”