Plaintiff cites no authority to the contrary. Instead, he argues that, as an accommodation case, Barth has no relevance to this case because “affirmative defenses are involved” here. Pl. Opp. at 5. Yet Plaintiff cites no authority to support his assertion that accommodation has nothing to do with affirmative defenses. This absence of authority is unsurprising because both the ADA itself and the case law construing the ADA make clear that the availability of a reasonable accommodation is directly relevant to both the business necessity and the direct threat defenses. See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) (business necessity defense applies where qualification standard is “shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation”); Taylor, 451 F.3d at 906 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“‘Direct threat’ in this context means a significant risk of substantial harm to the health or safety of the individual that cannot be eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation.”) (emphasis added and internal quotations omitted).