20 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 12112 - Discrimination

    42 U.S.C. § 12112   Cited 13,592 times   159 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing failure to accommodate as form of discrimination
  13. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,048 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  14. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,276 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  15. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 403 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
  16. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,354 times   141 Legal Analyses