CIA, 578 F. Supp. 2d 24, 28–29 n.3 (D.D.C. 2008). Furthermore, the President specifically preserved the CIA’s ability to invoke the NSA to protect its intelligence sources and methods. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,333, § 1.6(d) (as revised after the NSA was amended) (reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 note) (requiring that the CIA Director “[p]rotect intelligence and intelligence sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized disclosure in accordance with guidance from the [DNI]”). Case 1:16-cv-00360-RBW Document 13-1 Filed 08/17/16 Page 21 of 24 16 discussed above with regard to Exemption 1, all of the classified information withheld by the CIA pertains to intelligence sources and methods protected from disclosure under the NSA. Id. Ms.