The form prescribed for this reporting is commonly known as an FBAR. A sample FBAR form is attached as Exhibit F to the Levy Declaration. The Treasury Department’s regulatory regime provides for a specific timeframe in which FBARs are to be filed. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c) (requiring FBAR to be filed “on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year”). As to the second requirement, the record-keeping requirement, 31 C.F.R. § 103.32, now codified at 31 C.F.R. § 1010.420, provides that: Records of accounts required by § 1010.350 [formerly codified at § 103.24] to be reported to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall be retained by each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account. Such records shall contain the name in which each such account is maintained, the number or other designation of such account, the name and address of the foreign bank or other person with whom such account is maintained, the type of such account, and the maximum value of each such account during the reporting period. Such records shall be retained for a period of 3 Regulations concerning foreign bank accounts were recodified in March 2011. A chart cross-referencing the original regulations with the newly codified regulations is included at the end of Appendix A. Case 1:12-mc-00381-P1 Document 14 Filed 04/24/13 Page 4 of 21 4 5 years and shall be kept at all times available for inspection as authorized by law. In the computation of the period of 5 years, there shall be disregarded any period beginning with a date on which the taxpayer is indicted or information instituted on account of the filing of a false or fraudulent Federal income tax return or failing to file a Federal income tax return, and ending with the date on which final disposition is made of the criminal proceeding. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.420. Section 1010.430 specifies that “[a]ll records that are required to be retained by this chapter” “shall be filed or stored in such a way as to be accessible within a reasonable period of time, taking into consideration the nature of the record, and the amount of time expired