33 Cited authorities
[…] 9. U.S. v. Goldberger Dubin, P.C

    935 F.2d 501 (2d Cir. 1991)   Cited 94 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the information is not protected by attorney-client privilege
  10. In re Grand Jury Subpoena Duces Tecum

    1 F.3d 87 (2d Cir. 1993)   Cited 59 times
    Holding calendar prepared by grand jury target not protected by Fifth Amendment privilege
  11. Section 5322 - Criminal penalties

    31 U.S.C. § 5322   Cited 409 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Penalizing willful violations of subchapter
  12. Section 5311 - Declaration of purpose

    31 U.S.C. § 5311   Cited 302 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Stating purposes of Act
  13. Section 5314 - Records and reports on foreign financial agency transactions

    31 U.S.C. § 5314   Cited 204 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Treasury to set through regulation "the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a regulation under" the Act
  14. Section 5321 - Civil penalties

    31 U.S.C. § 5321   Cited 187 times   73 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the imposition of a civil penalty not to exceed $100,000 or the value of the bank account at the time of the violation, whichever is greater, for willful violations