See Int’l Fin. Servs., 323 F. Supp. 2d at 504. Case 1:07-cv-06377-SAS-HBP Document 74 Filed 04/28/2008 Page 27 of 31 -21- 17 C.F.R. § 166.3 (emphasis added). As CFTC Rule 166.3 expressly provides, only Commission registrants can be held liable under CFTC Rule 166.3. See CFTC v. Commodities Fluctuations Sys., Inc., 583 F. Supp. 1382 (S.D.N.Y. 1984) (discussing applicability of CFTC Rule 166.3 to registrants); see also 17 C.F.R. 166.1 (defining registrant as “any person who is registered or required to be registered with the Commission pursuant to the [CEA] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder”). Because Plaintiffs have not (and could not) allege that the Other Amaranth Entities were Commission registrants during the Class Period, or were required to register under the CEA, Plaintiffs’ CFTC Rule 166.3 claim must be dismissed.