47 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,105 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce

    7 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 511 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Adopting respondeat superior principles for regulatory actions brought by the Commodity Exchange Commission
  15. Section 9 - Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information

    7 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 302 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who "has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission"
  16. Section 6 - Regulation of futures trading and foreign transactions

    7 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 264 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting futures trades outside contract markets
  17. Section 13 - Violations generally; punishment; costs of prosecution