See 47 DCR 9533 (2000) (delegating the Mayor’s duty to receive notice pursuant to D.C. Code § 12-309 to Corporation Counsel);4 51 DCR 1455 (2004) (delegating the Mayor’s duty to receive notice pursuant to D.C. Code § 12- 309 to the Office of Risk Management); Mot. Ex. A ¶ 4 (identifying a “search of the records placed in the Risk Management system”). 3. OHR’s Investigation Provided Notice To The Mayor OHR was “established, in the Executive Branch of the government of the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 2-1411.01(a). The OHR Director “serve[s] at the pleasure of the Mayor.” D.C. Code § 1-610.51(b). The D.C. Code provides that the activities of OHR “shall be considered investigations or examinations of municipal matters.” D.C. Code § 2-1403.01(a). The Mayor is responsible for being informed of OHR’s activities: “The Mayor shall annually report to the Council as to the progress with regard to the enforcement of [the DCHRA], and any other activity related to the field of human rights deemed valuable to the Council in the pursuit of its responsibilities.” D.C. Code. § 2-1403.01(g). As the District points out, a District of Columbia employee is required to exhaust his or her administrative remedies for claims against the District under the DCHRA. Mot. at 5-6 (citing Bowie, 433 F. Supp. 2d at 34).