Id. II. THE DISTRICT’S MOTION TO DISMISS SHOULD BE DENIED The District’s Motion should be denied for several reasons, including: (1) section 12-309 does not apply to Hunter’s DCHRA claims; (2) the notice requirements are inapplicable to much of the relief Hunter seeks; (3) Hunter complied with the statute by providing the District with actual notice; (4) the District has not met its burden of proving lack of notice under section 12- 309; and (5) the District has waived its right to notice. D.C. Code § 12-309 provides that: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. The legislative history of the predecessor statute to D.C. Code § 12-309 makes clear that the notice provision was adopted to remedy instances where the District had inadequate notice of personal injury tort actions.