See 47 DCR 9533. If Hunter had filed her charge only months earlier with OHR, and then engaged in an adjudication of that charge with Corporation Counsel, the District’s present motion to dismiss would be moot for yet another reason. Such unintended technicalities are contrary to the purposes for which the DCHRA and tort notice provisions were enacted. Case 1:08-cv-00256-RBW Document 8 Filed 04/21/2008 Page 23 of 27 18 this is accomplished. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.03(b) (“A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice on the part of District government agencies, officials, or employees may elect to file an administrative complaint under the rules of procedure established by the Mayor”). In fact, the D.C. Code provides: The Mayor shall establish rules of procedure for the investigation, conciliation, and hearing of administrative complaints filed against District government agencies, officials and employees alleging violations of this chapter.