47 Cited authorities
[…] D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 290 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"
  15. Section 12-309 - Actions against District of Columbia for unliquidated damages; time for notice

    D.C. Code § 12-309   Cited 272 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring notice within 6 months of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury
  16. Section 2-1403.16 - Private cause of action

    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16   Cited 172 times
    Stating that "where the [DCOHR] has dismissed complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint has been filed"
  17. Section 6-210 - Terms for sale of Obligations

    D.C. Code § 6-210   Cited 21 times
    Incorporating § 6-2107(b)
  18. Section 2-1411.01 - Establishment of the Office of Human Rights

    D.C. Code § 2-1411.01   Cited 2 times