47 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,072 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  13. Rule 6 - Computing and Extending Time; Time for Motion Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 6   Cited 50,129 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "if the last day [of a period] is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period continues to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."
  14. Section 2-1401.01 - Intent of Council

    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 290 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"
  15. Section 12-309 - Actions against District of Columbia for unliquidated damages; time for notice

    D.C. Code § 12-309   Cited 272 times   3 Legal Analyses