In those regulations, DOL provided a mechanism for creating and implementing “special procedures,” 20 C.F.R. § 655.102, expressly referencing in the text of the regulation the “special procedures currently in effect for the handling of applications for sheepherders in the Western States.” This Court and the D.C. Circuit spoke in Mendoza of DOL’s recognition of the nature of range herding, noting that DOL “has, for many years, permitted exceptions to these generally applicable procedures ‘to recognize unique circumstances and characteristics for some agricultural employer/worker