Whether these requests are granted or denied is within the sole discretion of the District Judge. Your application must be filed within the same 90-day time period for filing the civil action. (Hopkins Dec. para. 25 and Ex. 15, p. 5)(Emphasis in original omitted). The above notice provided to plaintiff by the Postal Service regarding her right to file a civil action reflected the EEOC’s pertinent regulation regarding the time limits for filing a civil action at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407, which states as follows: A complainant who has filed an individual complaint, an agent who has filed a class complaint, an agent or a claimant who has filed a claim for individual relief pursuant to a class complaint is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court: (a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class complaint if no appeal has been filed; (b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if an appeal has not been filed and final action has not been taken; (c) Within 90 days of receipt of the Commission’s Case 3:15-cv-08071-BRM-TJB Document 21-1 Filed 04/21/17 Page 19 of 44 PageID: 510 16 final decision on an appeal; or (d) After 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. On August 25, 2015, the Postal Service provided the OFO with a copy of its FAD regarding compensatory damages on Issue 2 and notified the OFO that plaintiff had not responded to its request for a submission on compensatory damages. (Hopkins Dec., para. 26 and Ex. 16).