Failure to do so may result in the dismissal of your case in court. “Agency” or “department” means the national organization, and not the local office, facility or department in which you work. If you file a request to reconsider and also file a civil action, filing a civil action will terminate the administrative processing of your complaint. (Hopkins Dec., Ex. 13, p. 7). The above notice provided to plaintiff by the OFO regarding her right to file a civil action reflected the EEOC’s pertinent regulation regarding the time limits for filing a civil action at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407, which states as follows: A complainant who has filed an individual complaint, an agent who has filed a class complaint, an agent or a claimant who has filed a claim for individual relief pursuant to a class complaint is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court: (a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class complaint if no appeal has been filed; (b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if an appeal has not been filed and final action has not been taken; (c) Within 90 days of receipt of the Commission’s final decision on an appeal; or Case 3:15-cv-08071-BRM-TJB Document 21-1 Filed 04/21/17 Page 16 of 44 PageID: 507 13 (d) After 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. On or about June 22, 2015, as part of the supplemental investigation directed by the OFO, the Postal Service (specifically, the NEEOISO) issued plaintiff a request for evidence in support of her request for compensatory damages. (Hopkins Dec., para. 21 and Ex. 14, pp. 1-2).