X), Puerto Rico does not. Puerto Rico has only those powers delegated by Congress under the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. §§ 731 et seq. By passage of Public Law No. 447, 66 Stat. 327 – approving Puerto Rico’s constitution – Congress did not in 1952 provide Puerto Rico a power to enact municipal bankruptcy laws that Congress had explicitly 13 Relevant excerpts of the legislative histories, bills, and public laws cited herein are attached as exhibits to the Mayer Declaration. 14 With the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code in 1978, former Section 83(i) became current Section 903. See S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 110 (1978) (“Section 903 is derived, with stylistic changes, from section 83 of current Chapter IX. . . . The proviso in section 83, prohibiting State composition procedures for municipalities, is retained. Deletion of the provision would ‘permit all States to enact their own versions of Chapter IX,’ which would frustrate the constitutional mandate of uniform bankruptcy laws.”) (citation omitted) (emphasis added). 15 Any presumption against preemption arises only when “Congress legislates in a field traditionally occupied by the states.” United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Flores-Galarza, 318 F.3d 323, 336 (1st Cir. 2003); see also United States v.