U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 4. Congress has enacted a “uniform Law” on the subject of municipal bankruptcy – Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code – and its provisions expressly preempt the Recovery Act. Moreover, even absent this express preemption, the Recovery Act would be preempted by the Bankruptcy Clause, because the Act provides for a discharge of indebtedness, thereby intruding on an area in which the federal government alone may legislate. Case 3:14-cv-01518-FAB Document 79 Filed 08/11/14 Page 22 of 47 - 15 - A. The Recovery Act is Preempted by Section 903(1) of the Bankruptcy Code Section 903(1) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly preempts the Recovery Act. Section 903 provides in pertinent part: This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but -- (1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition . . . . 11 U.S.C. § 903(1).