Bekins, 304 U.S. 27, 51-52 (1938). While Congress has chosen to exclude banks and insurance companies from the federal bankruptcy statute and to leave regulation of bank and insurance company insolvencies to the states, it has done the opposite with respect to municipal insolvencies. Case 3:14-cv-01518-FAB Document 79 Filed 08/11/14 Page 27 of 47 - 20 - denied to the states under Section 83(i) only six years earlier, in 1946. To the contrary, any powers delegated to Puerto Rico in 1952 were made subject to Section 83(i). See 48 U.S.C. § 734 (“The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States.”). Fourth, the Commonwealth contends that it “strains credulity” to think Congress would have intended Sections 903(1) and 101(52) to apply as written, so as to bar Puerto Rico from either utilizing Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code or enacting a municipal debt restructuring law of its own.