80 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 364 - Obtaining credit

    11 U.S.C. § 364   Cited 1,027 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Granting bankruptcy courts authority to afford superpriority status to post-petition borrowings when the debtor is unable to obtain unsecured credit
  19. Section 525 - Protection against discriminatory treatment

    11 U.S.C. § 525   Cited 685 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting certain Government grant and loan programs from discriminating against applicants who are or have been bankrupt
  20. Section 528 - Requirements for debt relief agencies

    11 U.S.C. § 528   Cited 171 times
    In section 528(b), "advertisement of bankruptcy assistance" is defined as "an advertisement, directed to the general public, indicating that the debt relief agency provides assistance with respect to credit defaults, mortgage foreclosures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure, or inability to pay any consumer debt."