80 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 101 - Definitions

    11 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 26,731 times   210 Legal Analyses
    Defining "securities clearing agency" by reference to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
  14. Section 109 - Who may be a debtor

    11 U.S.C. § 109   Cited 4,048 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Allowing municipal bankruptcy only if specifically authorized by state law
  15. Section 1141 - Effect of confirmation

    11 U.S.C. § 1141   Cited 2,711 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Granting discharge to Chapter 11 debtor upon confirmation except as otherwise provided for in the plan
  16. Section 103 - Applicability of chapters

    11 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 1,149 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 . . . [shall] apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13"
  17. Section 361 - Adequate protection

    11 U.S.C. § 361   Cited 1,060 times   18 Legal Analyses
    In § 361(3), by contrast, the relief pending the stay need only be such " as will result in the realization... of the indubitable equivalent" of the collateral.