Defs. Mem. 111 (quoting Sec. Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., 314 F. Supp. 2d 201, 204 (S.D.N.Y. 2003)). As these authorities make clear, however, courts in the Second Circuit have “discretion to award interest at a higher rate.” Old Dominion, 314 F. Supp. 2d at 204. Case 1:11-cv-06201-DLC Document 1628 Filed 04/16/15 Page 18 of 24 14 “reflects what it would have cost to borrow the money from the government,” First Jersey, 101 F.3d at 1476, and this Court has full discretion, consistent with 26 U.S.C. § 6622(a), to apply that rate with daily compounding. See id. (“In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title … such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily.”); see also United States v. McDermott, 2014 WL 917267, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 10, 2014); Flanagan v. N. Star Concrete Const., Inc., 2014 WL 4954615, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 2, 2014).