27 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that because ratings issued by rating agencies “speak merely to the Agency's opinion of the creditworthiness of a particular security,” ratings “should be evaluated under the ‘expert’ provision of § 11, not under the ‘underwriter’ provision”
  11. Section 77l - Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications

    15 U.S.C. § 77l   Cited 823 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing relief if the offering documents contain just one untrue statement of material fact
  12. Section 6622 - Interest compounded daily

    26 U.S.C. § 6622   Cited 192 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for the imposition and calculation of interest
  13. Section 240.12b-2 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions

    17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2   Cited 250 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Defining "control" as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a [company], whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise"