A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules. . . . 7 Civil Service Law § 167(7) provides: The amounts required to be paid to any contracting corporation under any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of this article [entitled “Health Benefits for State and Retired State Employees”] shall be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by and upon the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers certified or approved by the president.