CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article V, section 1 of the New York State Constitution provides in relevant part: The comptroller shall be required: (1) [t]o audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties. The payment of any money of the [S]tate, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money paid to the [S]tate, except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void . . . . In such respect the [L]egislature shall define the powers and duties. . . . State Finance Law § 9 provides in relevant part: The comptroller, deputy comptrollers and assistant deputy comptroller, or either of them, may issue a subpoena or subpoenas requiring a person or persons to attend . . . and be examined in reference to any matter within the scope of the