Accordingly, Supreme Court’s rulings on remittal from the Third Department upholding the Comptroller’s findings are not before this Court. 20 ARGUMENT POINT I THE STATE CONSTITUTION AND STATUTES AUTHORIZED THE COMPTROLLER’S LIMITED EXAMINATION OF PETITIONERS’ BILLING RECORDS The State Constitution and statutes authorized the Comptroller’s limited examination of petitioners’ billing records in connection with his audit of the State’s payments to United attributable to the services that petitioners provided to Empire Plan members. Article V, § 1, of the Constitution directs the Comptroller to “audit all vouchers before payment” and provides that the “payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control . . . except upon audit by the [C]omptroller, shall be void.” N.Y. Const., art. V, § 1. The Constitution further provides that the Legislature “shall define [these] powers and duties.” Id.