29 Cited authorities
[…] 289 A.D.2d 636 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001)   Cited 21 times

    88940 December 6, 2001. Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court (Lamont, J.), entered October 31, 2000 in Albany County, which dismissed petitioners' application, in a combined proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 and action for declaratory judgment, to review a determination of respondent Department of Environmental Conservation granting respondent City of Albany a permit to expand a landfill. Lewis B. Oliver Jr., Albany, for appellants. Eliot Spitzer, Attorney-General (Lisa M. Burianek of

  11. Section 3 - Massachusetts boundary line

    N.Y. State Law § 3   Cited 9 times

    The boundary line between the states of New York and Massachusetts is as follows: Beginning at bound one, a granite monument set in ledge on the side of a wooded mountain peak six hundred and nine feet east of Ryan bush road, in latitude forty-two degrees two minutes fifty-eight and four hundred and twenty-seven thousandths seconds north of the equator, and longitude seventy-three degrees twenty-nine minutes fifteen and nine hundred and fifty-nine thousandths seconds west from Greenwich, and marking