(A.789-807). 30 POINT I IT WAS ERROR AND A VIOLATION OF JUDICIARY LAW SECTION 21 FOR A SUBSTITUTE JUDGE TO ADJUDICATE AND DECIDE A TRIAL ORDER OF DISMISSAL MOTION WHICH HAD BEEN ARGUED AND LITIGATED BEFORE THE ORIGINAL TRIAL COURT JUDGE WHO SUBSEQUENTLY RECUSED HIMSELF FROM THE LITIGATION. A. Judiciary Law Section 21 and the Applicable Law Judiciary Law Section 21 specifically states: A judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge. This Court has recognized the application of Judiciary Law Section 21 in the context of a trial circumstance in Smith v. State of New York, 214 N.Y.140 (1915).