The Fourth Department has also found the notice of claim requirements to be inapplicable where the employee.sought monetary damages 15 that were merely incidental to the primary claim for equitable relief, implicitly relying upon Ruocco and Union Free School Dist. Jones v: Board of Educ. Of Watertown City School Dist., 2005 WL 562747 (N.Y. Sup., 2005), affd. 30 A.D.3d 967 (4th Dept., 2006). POINT I THE NOTICE OF CLAIM REQUIREMENTS ARE INAPPLICABLE WHERE MONETARY DAMAGES ARE MERELY INCIDENTAL TO THE PRIMARY CLAIM FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF New York Education Law§ 3813(1), states in relevant part that: No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever ... or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interest of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education .. . or any officer of a school district [or] board of education ... unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. The Respondent would have this Court emphasize the first part of the statute and hold that any claims and actions require filing a notice of claim prior to commencement of an action or special proceeding. However, Appellant believes that the ending of the above-cited statute evinces the Legislature's intent that a 16 notice of claim is limited to those actions or special proceedings where the primary relief sought is money damages.