Nothing in the text or legislative history of these statutes suggests they are meant to impose liability on non-employers where their relationships or contracts with actual employers merely influence the latter’s employment decisions or job classifications. A restrictive interpretation of “employer” is supported by the Correction Law’s use of the term “private employer.” Correction Law Sec. 753 states: “In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors” (emphasis added). Bonacorsa v.