Based on the following authorities, the answer is no. A. The HRL’s Legislative History Reflects That the Term “Employer” Should be Strictly Construed According to its Accepted and Dictionary Definition. The Correction Law and HRL do not provide detailed definitions of “employer.”4 The HRL’s legislative history, however, reflects that term should be construed according to its “accepted and dictionary meaning.” The New York State Temporary Commission against Discrimination, an agency created by chapter 692 of the Laws of 1944, issued a report containing the 4 HRL § 292(5) states, “The term ‘employer’ does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ.” Correction Law § 750 (2) defines “private employer” as “any person, company, corporation, labor organization or association which employs ten or more persons.” 27 proposed statutory text and a study of employment discrimination. N. Y. Legis.