107 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law § 15   Cited 432 times   1 Legal Analyses

    The governor has power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction, for all offenses, except treason and cases of impeachment, upon such conditions, and with such restrictions and limitations, as he may think proper, subject to the regulations provided in this article. N.Y. Exec. Law § 15

  16. Section 752 - Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited

    N.Y. Correct. Law § 752   Cited 206 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the denial of employment unless there is a “direct relationship” to the offense of conviction or “the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public”
  17. Section 168-L - Board of examiners of sex offenders

    N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-L   Cited 197 times