Guerre, 342 U.S. 512, 72 S.Ct. 410 (1952). Moreover, prior to filing suit under the FTCA, a plaintiff must allege he has exhausted his administrative remedies. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2401(b), 2675(a). Since plaintiff failed to allege timely exhaustion of her administrative tort remedies, the Court lacks jurisdiction over a plaintiff’s tort claims. Accordingly, this action must be dismissed. Additionally, to the extent plaintiff’s complaint could be interpreted as asserting contract claims, the derivative jurisdiction doctrine likely still applies. Section 409(a) of the Postal Reorganization Act states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) provides for the USPS to remove to the appropriate District Court any action brought in state court against it. 39 U.S.C. § 409(b) provides that the provisions of Title Case 2:16-cv-04726-DSF-JC Document 11 Filed 09/09/16 Page 7 of 9 Page ID #:63 9 1 2 3 4