27 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,606 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1441 - Removal of civil actions

    28 U.S.C. § 1441   Cited 50,321 times   151 Legal Analyses
    Holding that “[a]ny civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the ... laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties.”
  14. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,141 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  15. Section 2675 - Disposition by federal agency as prerequisite; evidence

    28 U.S.C. § 2675   Cited 7,119 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth FTCA's administrative exhaustion requirement
  16. Section 2401 - Time for commencing action against United States