"Having been a part of that process a judge cannot be, in the very nature of things, wholly 3 disinterested in the conviction or acquittal of those accused. While he would not likely have all the zeal of a prosecutor, it can certainly not be said that he would have none of that zeal." In re Murchison, 349 U.S. 133, 137 (1955). Indeed, in the federal system, such an occurrence is explicitly prohibited by statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 ("No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him."). See also Rexford v. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co., 228 U.S. 339, 343-344 (1913); United States v. Wolfson, 558 F.2d 59, 61 n.6 (2d Cir.1977).