A. 6-8. That is, Appellant was arrested on July 17, 2012 and was charged with, among other charges, Driving While 6 Intoxicated, in violation of section 1192, subdivision 3, of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York. A. 54. On or about August 2, 2013, the People, in an effort to circumvent Appellant's right to a trial by jury, filed a Prosecutor's Information charging the offense of Driving While Ability Impaired, in violation of section 1192, subdivision 1, of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York. A. 62. CPL § 30.10(2)(d) mandates that "[a] prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof." See People v. Quinto, 18 N.Y.3d 409, 412 (2012). "A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court." CPL § 1.20(17). See also People v. Stirrup, 91 N.Y.2d 434, 438 (1998).