Here, too, the State Commission is not one of the persons excepted from CPL §160.50's mandate, and Justice Fisher had no “inherent authority” to order the records’ release. Judiciary Law §42(3), upon which Justice Fisher relied in releasing Mr. Rubenstein’s records, is not to the contrary. Judiciary Law §42(3) simply authorizes the State Commission to “request and receive” only “such assistance, information and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions, powers and duties;” no reference is made to obtaining records sealed by statute.