Further, RPAPL § 753{4) does not apply to public housing, but even if it did, drug- dealing would not be the kind of offense capable of being "cured." Finally, in only one proceeding has the Civil Court applied RPAPL § 753{4) to the Housing Authority and, for the reasons discussed below, that decision is being appealed to the Appellate Term. This statute provides that: In the event that [a summary proceeding to recover possession] is based upon a claim that the tenant or lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant a ten day stay of issuance of the warrant [to remove], during which time the [tenant] may correct such breach. -16- A. RPAPL § 753(4) was not raised in the court be~ow. An appe~~ate court will not general~y consider issues introduced for_the first time on appea~ which were not raised in - the court below.