The court below relied upon this statute in reversing the hearing officer's determination that the Beacon Housing Authority could terminate the Tenant's lease for permitting a boarder, i.e., Arique Dross, to occupy her apartment in violation of paragraph 8(21 of her lease agreement. Subdivision 8 of Real Property Law Section 235-f provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as invalidating or impairing the operation of, or the right of a landlord to restrict occupancy in order to comply with federal, state or local laws, regulations, ordinances or codes." It is undisputed that Section 966 of the Code of Federal Regulations (24 CFR 9661 is applicable to the Beacon Housing Authority.