Plaintiffs cannot demonstrate the “compelling indications” necessary to overcome the great deference due to the Mayor’s interpretation of the Act that would allow him to issue the Case 1:11-cv-01802-BAH Document 8 Filed 11/22/11 Page 27 of 43 - 23 - Mayor’s Orders attacked in Count I and assert lawful and appropriate control over taxicab rates and charges. 2. The Mayor’s inherent authority as Chief Executive Even if the Mayor had not been granted broad powers under the Act, his inherent authority is sufficient to justify his actions here. The Mayor, under § 422 of the Home Rule Act, is vested with the “executive power of the District.” D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 1-204.22 (2006). “The Mayor shall be responsible for the proper execution of all laws relating to the District . . . .” Id.