Stat. Ann. § 2911.1, even though this was not the provision cited to reject Plaintiff’s nomination papers. Plaintiff then filed an Amended Complaint that additionally challenged the constitutionality of Section 2911(e)(5). (Doc. 4). Plaintiff also raised two state-law claims-that Sections 2911(e)(5), 2911(e)(6) and 2911.1 did not bar his nomination papers under Pennsylvania law. In response to the Amended Complaint, the Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss on grounds of Pullman Abstention. (Doc. 10). This Honorable Court 4 Section 2911(e)(5)-colloquially known as the “Sore Loser Rule”-requires that nomination papers be appended with an affidavit of each candidate stating, inter alia, that, “…his name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitioners for any public office to be voted for at the ensuring primary election, nor has he been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for any such office[.]” 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2911(e)(5). 5 Section 2911.-known as the “Disaffiliation Rule”-prohibits candidates which are or were registered with a political party as of 30 days before the primary election from being the candidate of a political party.