35 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 155,637 times   193 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1738 - State and Territorial statutes and judicial proceedings; full faith and credit

    28 U.S.C. § 1738   Cited 7,515 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Referring to "[t]he Acts of the legislature" in the full faith and credit context
  14. Section 2911 - Nominations by political bodies

    25 Pa. Stat. § 2911   Cited 56 times
    Precluding the filing of political body nomination papers where the candidate's name has "been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at the ensuing primary election" or he has "been nominated by any other nomination papers filed for any such office"
  15. Section 2911.1 - Limitations on eligibility of candidates

    25 Pa. Stat. § 2911.1   Cited 11 times