Among other protections, the law prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of the “actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, caregiver status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). In enacting the law, the City Council declared that, in light of the City’s extraordinarily diverse population, “there is no greater danger to the health, morals, safety and welfare of the city and its inhabitants than the existence of” prejudice. Id. § 8-101. Thus, the law directs the New York City Commission on Human Rights, which is tasked with administering the law, “to eliminate and prevent discrimination from playing any role in actions relating to employment.” Id. The City HRL has its roots in two local laws enacted in the 1950s.