Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Gault, 627 S.E.2d 549, 552 (Ga. 2006) (quotations and alteration omitted). Res judicata still applies if new parties were added to the subsequent suit where the new parties’ alleged liability “is predicated on the same operative facts and acts of misconduct which were the subject of the original suit.” Caswell v. Caswell, 290 S.E.2d 171, 172 (Ga. App. 1982). A strict “identity” of parties is not necessary, as a judgment in the state of Georgia binds parties and their privies. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies ....”). “Privity may ... be established if the party to the first suit represented the interests of the party to the second suit.”). Brown, 627 S.E.2d at 552 (citation and internal marks omitted); Roberts v. Porter, Davis, Saunders, & Churchill, 389 S.E.2d 361, 364 (Ga.