B. Tortious Injury in Georgia Case 1:11-cv-04044-LMM Document 23-1 Filed 08/15/12 Page 7 of 106 2480 64 2 9 2 6 8 1 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) 5 LabMD appears to argue that O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) only requires the “solicitation of business.” Pl.’s Resp., D.E. [17], at 11 (“As O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) is separated by “or,” either a persistent course of conduct or solicitation of business is enough to establish personal jurisdiction.”). The text of the entire statute, however, makes clear that the word “regularly” modifies “solicits business.” See O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) (“Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct . . . in this state.”). 8 To exercise jurisdiction under subsection (3) of Georgia’s Long-Arm Statute, the court must find that the Defendants committed a tortious injury in the state caused by their conduct outside the state and that Defendants regularly conduct or solicit business in Georgia.