46 Cited authorities
[…] Barring claims that were asserted "or under the rules of law might have been" asserted in the earlier action
  15. Section 16-14-4 - Prohibited activities

    Ga. Code § 16-14-4   Cited 260 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Mirroring Federal RICO's "prohibited activities" section, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b)(d)
  16. Section 16-14-6 - Civil remedies

    Ga. Code § 16-14-6   Cited 88 times
    Stating that a prevailing plaintiff " shall also recover attorneys' fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred"
  17. Section 16-9-93 - Computer crimes defined; exclusivity of article; civil remedies; criminal penalties

    Ga. Code § 16-9-93   Cited 68 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing civil suit for damages; continuing, "[t]he provisions of this article shall not be construed to limit any person's right to pursue any additional civil remedy otherwise allowed by law"
  18. Section 16-14-8 - Period of limitations as to criminal proceedings or civil actions under this chapter

    Ga. Code § 16-14-8   Cited 40 times