The trial court did not address this question, and the Appellate Division answered this question in the negative. STATEMENT OF FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY A. Fiscal Oversight of Special Education Preschool Programs New York State Education Law § 4410 authorizes, but does not require, any municipality1 and any board of education of a city of one million or more persons 1 Education Law § 4410(1)(g) defines the term municipality as “a county outside the city of New York or the city of New York in the case of a county maintained within the city of New York.” 8 to perform a fiscal audit of special education preschool services or programs for which it bears fiscal responsibility. N.Y. Educ. Law § 4410(11)(c)(i). SED’s regulations require that, if a municipality or board chooses to conduct fiscal audits of preschool special education services and programs, it must submit to SED for approval “a detailed audit plan and audit program for the proposed audit[.]” See 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.18(b)(2). In 2013, Section 4410(c)(i) was amended to direct SED to “provide guidelines on standards and procedures to municipalities and boards, for fiscal audits of services and programs.” 2013 N.Y. Laws, Ch. 57, pt. A, § 24. As a result, SED amended its regulations to provide that any audit plans or audit programs submitted to SED must be consistent with SED’s guidelines on audit standards and procedures. (R. 87.) See 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.18(b)(2).