46 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 87 - Access to agency records

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 87   Cited 1,160 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for free access to governmental records
  13. Section 5602 - Appeals to the court of appeals by permission

    N.Y. CPLR 5602   Cited 1,154 times
    Discussing appeals by permission to New York Court of Appeals
  14. Section 89 - General provisions relating to access to records; certain cases

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 89   Cited 930 times
    Disapproving unconsented-to release of employment and medical information in public records
  15. Section 84 - Legislative declaration

    N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 84   Cited 535 times
    Declaring that the public “should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article”
  16. Section 4410 - Special education services and programs for preschool children with disabilities

    N.Y. Educ. Law § 4410   Cited 32 times
    Noting that the recommendation committee shall be composed of at least the parents and several other individuals