The class status of this lawsuit was entirely within the authority of the trial court, and expressly conditioned on a timely motion under § 902. The lawsuit underlying this appeal was not a class action at the time it was dismissed by the trial court, and the notices demanded by Desrosiers under § 908 were not required and would have been inappropriate. 3 A lawsuit is maintained as a class action “only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 [of the CPLR] have been satisfied.” CPLR § 902. Section 902 of the CPLR is styled, “Order allowing class action.” Within 60 days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired, the plaintiff “shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained.” Id. Section 902 implicates three possible outcomes: (1) a timely motion is filed and class status is denied; (2) a timely motion is filed and class status is granted; and (3) no timely motion is filed.