In this case, the Laureano analysis must be applied to both counts of Burglary in the First Degree – count 3 (Penal Law § 140.30[2] – caused physical injury) and count 4 (Penal Law § 140.30[3] – used or threatened use of a dangerous instrument) separately vis-à-vis the count of Murder in the Second Degree (intentional murder) (Penal Law § 125.25[1]). Burglary in the First Degree (Appellant caused physical injury to the victim) (Penal Law § 140.30[2]) The actus reus for Murder in the Second Degree is causing “the death of a person” (Penal Law §125.25[1]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 140.30(2), a person commits Burglary in the First Degree when he knowingly and unlawfully enters a 16 dwelling with intent to commit a crime and “causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.” Applying the first-prong of the Laureano analysis to count 3, Appellant respectfully submits in this case that the act of causing physical injury – knifing the victim – is the same act as causing the death of the victim.