ARGUMENT County Court erred as a matter of law in directing that the sentences for Appellant’s conviction of two counts of Burglary in the First Degree (Penal Law § 140.30[2]-[3]) must run consecutive to the sentence for his conviction of Murder in the Second Degree (intentional murder) (Penal Law § 125.25[1]). The first prong of Penal Law § 70.25(2) was met in this case. Furthermore the People failed to meet their burden of pointing to identifiable facts in the record to support their theory that the burglary and murder were separate and distinct acts. Penal Law § 70.25(2) states, “When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted 14 one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences . . . must run concurrently.” People v Laureano (87 NY2d 640 [1996]) clarified the appropriate analysis for determining whether Penal Law § 70.25(2) requires concurrent sentencing.