Therefore, the first prong is met (see People v Roman, 279 AD2d 485 [2nd Dept. 2001], lv. denied 96 NY2d 806 [2001]). In the alternative, under the second prong of the Laureano analysis with respect to count 3, Appellant submits that the actus reus for the first offense (Murder in the Second Degree) constitutes a material element of the second offense (Robbery in the First Degree) therefore concurrent sentences are in order. Again, the “act” that constitutes Murder in the Second Degree is causing “the death of a person” (Penal Law §125.25-1). A person commits Burglary in the First Degree (Penal Law §140.30) when he knowingly and unlawfully enters a dwelling with intent to commit a crime and “causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime” (Penal Law §140.30[2]). By definition, the act of causing death is subsumed within the element of causing physical injury (Penal Law §10.00[10]) and in this case using a dangerous instrument, to wit, a knife.