This statute must be read in conjunction with Georgia Code Annotated§ 16-2-2, which provides: "[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." Further, Georgia Code Annotated§ 16-3-5 provides that: "[a] person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission." Comparine elements as they are respectively defined in the foreien and New York penal statutes Despite this statutory framework, the Appellate Division held that "on its face, the Georgia statute is lacking an essential element-knowledge that the entry or decision to remain is unlawful" (R4;