IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] process equals personal jurisdiction” under the FSIA). Thus, Plaintiff’s failure to plead facts
sufficient to establish that an exception to immunity applies also mandates dismissal of this
action for lack of personal jurisdiction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2).
III. The Complaint Should Be Dismissed for Failure to State a Claim
Plaintiff’s fraudulent transfer claim against PDVSA must also be dismissed for
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.8 The Complaint asserts that PDVSA
violated Section 1304(a)(1) of DUFTA, which provides that a “transfer made . . . by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder,
delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]” 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1). For this alleged violation
of DUFTA, Plaintiff seeks relief under Section 1307, “particularly, an order directing the return
of the $2.8 billion removed from CITGO Holding and imposing a money judgment equal to that