51 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1604   Cited 1,108 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Granting immunity to foreign states, their agencies, and their instrumentalities
  17. Section 1608 - Service; time to answer; default

    28 U.S.C. § 1608   Cited 905 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing service "through diplomatic channels"
  18. Section 1610 - Exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution

    28 U.S.C. § 1610   Cited 442 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Abrogating attachment immunity of property of a foreign state when the property is “used for commercial activity in the United States”
  19. Section 1609 - Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a foreign state

    28 U.S.C. § 1609   Cited 206 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that immunity from arrest is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements which the United States is a party at the time of enactment.”
  20. Section 1304 - Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors

    Del. Code tit. 6 § 1304   Cited 165 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Cross-referencing Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 1304