In addition, because of the in rem nature of many of the defendants' claims, the Vessels should also be discharged from in rem claims which are the subject of the interpleader. A. This Court Has Found that Interpleader Jurisdiction Is Proper The Court's interpleader jurisdiction in this case derives from the Federal Interpleader Act, in particular 28 U.S.C. §1335. Section 1335 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person... having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more... or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship...are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property..., or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid.. .the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable ... conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy. (b) Such an action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are adverse to and independent of one another. 28 U.S.C. §1335. In its initial pleadings, Clearlake alleged that it faced 1) adverse claims of greater than $500; 2) by two or more defendant-claimants of diverse citizenship (otherwise known as Case 1:14-cv-09287-VEC Document 177 Filed 05/13/16 Page 11 of 18 "minimal diversity" - satisfied by