17 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. ESM Fund I, LP

    785 F. Supp. 2d 188 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)   Cited 14 times
    Recognizing that the Prospectus Supplement, filed with the SEC, is "important" and "persuasive evidence" of the intent of the PSA
  11. Rule 54 - Judgment; Costs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 54   Cited 41,463 times   143 Legal Analyses
    Holding party seeking fees may additionally seek "nontaxable expenses"
  12. Section 1335 - Interpleader

    28 U.S.C. § 1335   Cited 2,221 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court
  13. Section 2361 - Process and procedure

    28 U.S.C. § 2361   Cited 718 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that the “district court . . . may discharge the plaintiff from further liability”