Case 3:16-cv-01792-SI Document 65 Filed 04/21/17 Page 18 of 39 PAGE 13 – FEI DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT III. ELEMENTS OF CLAIM AND PLEADING STANDARD Section 14(a) prohibits the solicitation of proxies “in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1).