37 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,500 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  15. Section 78n - Proxies

    15 U.S.C. § 78n   Cited 1,628 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating § 78m(d) by reference
  16. Section 78u-5 - Application of safe harbor for forward-looking statements

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-5   Cited 1,262 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Listing as an exclusion from the safe harbor "forward-looking statement in connection with a going private transaction"
  17. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 601 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"