If a United States citizen or national is denied a “a right or privilege as a national of the United States,” there is a statutory vehicle for a declaratory judgment that the person is a citizen. 8 U.S.C. § 1503. 5 Case 1:16-cv-00010 Document 19 Filed in TXSD on 09/09/16 Page 5 of 15Case :14-cv- 0764-RDM Document 31-2 Filed 09/14/16 Page 6 of 16 If the plaintiff is “within the United States,” she may file a complaint, i.e. a law suit, in a Federal District Court against the head of the department or agency seeking a declaratory judgment that the petitioner is a United States citizen. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). On the other hand, if the plaintiff is “not within the United States,” she must follow the procedures found in §§ 1503(b) & (c). Pursuant to § 1503(b), the petitioner must “make application to a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in the foreign country in which [s]he is residing for a certificate of identity for the purpose of traveling to a port of entry in the United States and applying for admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b). A certificate of identity is given if there is a substantial basis to conclude that the person may be a U.S. citizen. Id. The consular or diplomatic officer’s denial of the issuance of a certificate of identity can be appealed only to the Secretary of State.