126 Cited authorities
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,325 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  18. Rule 20 - Permissive Joinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 20   Cited 11,181 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to "issue orders-including an order for separate trials."
  19. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,030 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  20. Section 1361 - Action to compel an officer of the United States to perform his duty

    28 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 6,534 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the district courts "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff"