Id. The Court of Appeals reversed.2 The Court found that Labor Code section 432.7, subdivision (c) was ambiguous because it provides that “the applicant may bring an action to recover from that person actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200)….” Id. at 1448. In doing so, the Court then looked towards the legislative intent of the statute to determine if the plaintiffs fell within the class of individuals the Legislature sought to protect.