Vaccari (1980) 27 Cal.3d 348, 357). Indeed, this statutory construction is in accordance with other rules of construction. See Hale v. Morgan (1978) 22 Cal.3d 388, 405 (narrowly construing the term “deprived” in a statute allowing for a mandatory statutory penalty of $100 per day for tenants who were “deprived” of utility services “[b]ecause the statute is penal, we adopt the narrowest construction of its penalty clause to which it is reasonably susceptible in the light of its legislative purpose.”). So too here is Civil Code section 1786.50 ambiguous in the exact same way as Labor Code section 432.7 and should be interpreted in the same way. Civil Code section 1786.50, subdivision (a)(1) provides that an “investigative consumer reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any requirement under this title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to the consumer who is the subject of the report [for] [a]ny actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.” There can be no reasonable dispute that the legislative intent of the ICRAA is found within the section entitled “Legislative findings and declarations.” See Civ.